Privacy

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Disclosure Statement and Disclaimer Policy as set out under the relevant links on this website.

This is the Privacy Policy of NSW Crime Stoppers Ltd (ACN 003 693 301) (“Crime Stoppers”, “we”, “us”, “our”).

This Privacy Policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, hold, use and protect your personal information.  It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing, and if required, correcting the personal information that we collect and hold about you as well as the process for making an inquiry or a complaint in relation to our handling of your personal information.

We seek to protect your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”). If you have further questions relating to this Privacy Policy please contact us using the contact details at the bottom.

1. Introduction

Why we collection information

1.1 Our primary role is to collect information relating to actual and or suspected crime. The task of collecting such information is usually handled by the NSW Police Force. In addition to the above we raise money, in the form of donations, to fight crime which helps to fund crime prevention education activities. We, together with the NSW Police Force, collect personal information when it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

1.2 Personal information is any information or opinion about you that is capable, or reasonably capable, of identifying you, whether the information or opinion is true or not and is recorded in material form or not.

1.3 We manage your personal information differently depending on whether you are providing information relating to actual or suspected crime or for non-crime related reasons such as for example in relation to the making of a donation to us.

 

Information that we may collect

1.4 The personal information we may collect, hold and use includes: name, address, and contact details (including telephone and email);

  1. information about any investigation into fraud, litigation, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved;
  2. other information you provide to our representatives from time to time or which the NSW Police Force is able to collect in exceptional circumstances;
  3. any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through use of our website; and
  4. other information you provide to our representatives from time to time and/or that relates to any reports provided to us.

How we collect the information

1.5 We normally only collect personal information about you directly from you. Your personal information may be collected by us and made available to the NSW Police Force (and possibly provided to other law enforcement agencies) in the exceptional circumstances set out in the Disclosure Statement (a link to which is contained on this website).

Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

1.6 We manage your personal information differently depending on whether you are providing information relating to actual or suspected crime or for non-crime related reasons such as for example in relation to the making of a donation to us.

1.7 In this Privacy Policy we have highlighted the differences in how we handle different kinds of information by describing our practices under the three headings below “Crime ”,  “Non-Crime related dealings with us” and “General handling of your personal information”.

 

2. Crime

2.1 If you contact us to provide us with information that might help with a crime or suspected crime you may volunteer your personal information. If you provide us with information voluntarily during a call or via our online platform in relation to crime or suspected crime related matters, we may hold that information, but normally it would be provided to the New South Wales Police Force for them to analyse, and if necessary, for them to use for policing matters (such as in relation to criminal investigations and other police operations and/or prosecution of suspected criminals). Your information might also be provided to other law enforcement agencies, such as the Australian Federal Police, but ultimately the relevant recipient of your information will depend on the nature of the report that you have made. It is also possible that your personal information will be provided to law enforcement agencies overseas, such as Interpol.

2.2 You are not obliged to identify yourself during a call. In certain rare circumstances however, details relating to your identity may be collected by the New South Wales Police Force and used by them and other law enforcement agencies. Please see the Disclosure Statement (available on this website) for further details.

2.3 Information provided to the New South Wales Police Force about crime and suspected crime is held securely.

2.4 We also collect and use personal information from children and may collect and use personal information about children involved in crime or suspected crime.

 

3. Non-Crime related dealings with us (e.g. making donations)

3.1 Other than in relation to reporting crime and suspected crime matters (as set out in section 2 above), we usually collect the name, address and contact details of relevant persons making or considering making a donation to Crime Stoppers.

3.2 We may collect and hold your personal information if you provide it to us voluntarily during a call or online on the subject of NON-CRIME related matters.

3.3 If you are a donor, supporter or otherwise dealing with us for a reason other than to provide information about a crime or suspected crime we may use your personal information:

(a) for marketing purposes to help enhance our relationship with you and for the purpose of direct marketing communications with you;

(b) to contact you about one of our offers in support of your business needs, conduct online surveys or to improve the products or services offered to you;

(c) to comply with our legal obligations;

(d) to provide as part of business data to third parties; and

(e) gathering and aggregating information for statistical, prudential, actuarial, accounting and research purposes.

3.4 If you are receiving promotional information from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please contact us (see our contact details below) and ask to be removed from our mailing lists, or use the unsubscribe facilities included in our marketing communications.

 

4. General handling of your personal information

4.1 Other than in the circumstances described above and in our Disclosure Statement, we do not sell or otherwise share your personal information to third parties. For clarity though, your personal information will be provided to law enforcement agencies if provided voluntarily, and even where it is not volunteered, personal information collected by us or the NSW Police Force (on our behalf) may in certain circumstances be used in relation to operational police matters (see our Disclosure Statement for more details).

4.2 In addition to the reasons for using and disclosing information relating to crime and non-crime related matters as set out in sections 2 and 3 above, we also may use and disclose personal information to third parties where:

  1. the use or disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or
  2. a permitted general situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the information by us; or
  3. a permitted health situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the information by us, in which case we will de-identify the information before disclosing it; or
  4. we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  5. where it is appropriate/reasonable for us to provide the information to our lawyers, other professionals, insurers, funders, financiers, auditors and others that support our services; or
  6. it is required by regulatory bodies and government agencies; or
  7. it is required to provide to our data hosting and IT service providers located in New South Wales for our operational and related purposes.

4.3 In addition, we collect information by automated means on an anonymous basis regarding use of our website (e.g., internet protocol address, the nature and extent of each access).

4.4 Cookies: We may also use cookie technology on our website to allow us to tailor our website to better meet your needs. Cookies are pieces of information that a website automatically stores on your computer when you view one of our websites. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may configure your internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer and block all future cookies from being accepted.

4.5 DoubleClick Cookie Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other web sites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

4.6 Behavioural Remarketing We remarket services to advertise on third party web sites to you after you visited our website. We, and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our website. In particular, we use the following remarketing services: [Facebook, YouTube]

4.7 If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to your record by contacting us using our contact details. Note that Crime Stoppers does not normally keep any information about crime. This is passed on to law enforcement. The information we may store about you will normally be limited to non-crime related matters such as with respect to your status as a donor.

4.8 We will allow you to access and correct personal information we hold about you subject to the exceptions described in the Privacy Act. Accordingly, please note that in particular circumstances we are permitted by law to deny your request for access, or limit the access we provide. We will let you know why your request is denied or limited if this is the case. For example, we may give an explanation of a commercially or law enforcement operationally sensitive decision rather than direct access to evaluative information connected with it. If we refuse to give access to the personal information or to give access in the manner requested by you, we will give you a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal, the mechanisms available to complain and any other relevant matter.

4.9 If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

5. Contact us if you have any concerns

5.1 If you have any concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal information, or if you have any questions about this policy, please contact us:

Address:
Director – Public Affairs,
NSW Crime Stoppers,
PO Box 3427, NSW 2259

5.2 We will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).

6. Future changes

6.1 We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Policy on our website.