Privacy

This is the Privacy Policy of NSW Crime Stoppers Ltd (ACN 003 693 301)(“Crime Stoppers”, “we”, “us”, “our”).

In this Privacy Policy we describe how we manage the personal information that we receive, including personal information gathered and supplied by the community (“you”).

We seek to protect your privacy in accordance with the principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) If you have further questions relating to this policy please contact us using the contact details below.

1. Introduction

1.1 Our primary role is to collect information relating to actual and or suspected crime.

1.2 In addition to the above we raise money, in the form of donations, to fight crime which helps to fund crime prevention education activities.

1.3 We manage your personal information differently depending on whether you are providing information relating to actual or suspected crime or by making a donation.

1.4 In this policy we have highlighted the differences in how we handle these different kinds of information by describing our practices under two headings “Crime ” and “Dealing with us generally”.

2. Crime

2.1 If you contact us to provide us with information that might help with a crime we do not collect your personal information unless you voluntarily tell us who you are.

2.2 We enable you to remain anonymous because:

  1. we do not require you to provide any personal information (e.g. your name, address, telephone number or email address) when you call us and you are not required to identify yourself during a call.
  2. our websites also do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us.
  3. Your anonymity is assured
  4. If you provide information that might help stop, solve or prevent a crime and want us to know who you are, you may volunteer that information.
  5. We hold personal information about crime and suspected crime securely.

2.3 Our main purpose for collecting, holding and disclosing your personal information is to:

  1. help stop , solve and prevent crime;
  2. support other law enforcement activities; and
  3. protect the community.

2.4 We collectand disclose personal information:

  1. for use by law enforcement agencies and government and judicial authorities;
  2. where necessary to establish or preserve a legal claim or defence;
  3. where necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activities;
  4. where there is a permitted general situation or a permitted health situation as defined in the Act; and
  5. otherwise as permitted or required by law.

Dealing with us generally (through making donations)

2.5 Subject to 1.1 and 1.2 above, we ONLY collect the name address and contact details of donors.

2.6 We may collect and hold your personal information if you provide it to us voluntarily during a call or online on the subject of NON CRIME related matters.

2.7 In addition, we collect information by automated means on an anonymous basis regarding use of our website (e.g. internet protocol address, the nature and extent of each access).

2.8 We may also use cookie technology on our website to allow us to tailor our website to better meet your needs. Cookies are pieces of information that a website automatically stores on your computer when you view one of our websites. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may configure your internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer and block all future cookies from being accepted.

2.9 We collect personal information from children and may collect personal information about children involved in crime or suspected crime from third parties

2.10 If you are a donor, supporter or otherwise dealing with us for a reason other than to provide information about a crime or suspected crime we may use your personal information:

  1. for marketing purposes to help enhance our customer relationship with you.
  2. to contact you about one of our offers in support of your business needs, conduct online surveys or to improve the products or services offered to you.

2.11 If you are receiving promotional information from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please contact us using our contact details below asking to be removed from our mailing lists, or use the unsubscribe facilities included in our marketing communications.

2.12 We do not sell or otherwise share your personal information to third parties..

2.13 If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to your record by contacting us using our contact details. Note that Crime Stoppers does not keep any information about crime. This is passed on to law enforcement. The information we may store about you will be related to your status as a donor.

2.14 We will allow you to access and correct personal information we hold about you subject to the exceptions described in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2.15 If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

3. Contact us if you have any concerns

3.1 If you have any concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal information, or if you have any questions about this policy, please contact us:
Address:
Director – Public Affairs,
Crime Stoppers NSW,
PO Box 4327, NSW 2259

3.2 We will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

4. Future changes

4.1 We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Policy on our website.